Firewood Calculator

An 8 by 6 by 10 foot stack is 480.00 cubic feet, 3.75 cords, and 11.25 face cords when the logs are 16 inches.

Last updated . Cord price starts blank on purpose. The stack opens at 8 by 6 by 10 feet. Log length opens at 16 in.

A firewood calculator for cords and face cords. Volume is length times width times height. Cords divide that volume by 128. Face cords use a 4 by 8 face times the log length you enter. Price waits until you type one.

Board feet of lumber, not a firewood stack: board foot calculator. A loose cubic yard: cubic yard calculator.

Cords and face cords

A cord is a neat 4 by 4 by 8 foot stack, 128 cubic feet. A face cord here is 4 feet high by 8 feet long by the log length you type. The price box starts empty. Nothing on this form is a market price.

Results

Stack volume—
Cords—
One face cord—
Face cords—
Price—

Cords from the stack

Oregon State University Extension publication EC 1127, “Measuring Timber Products Harvested from Your Woodland,” defines a cord as a neat stack 4 feet high, 4 feet wide, and 8 feet long: 128 cubic feet. The cord line is the stack’s cubic feet divided by 128. Their worked stack is 480 cubic feet, and 480 ÷ 128 is 3.75. The bulletin also prints 3.8 for that same division. This page shows 3.75. The file is extension.oregonstate.edu/sites/extd8/files/documents/ec1127.pdf.

A face cord on this page is 4 feet by 8 feet by the log length you type, which is 32 times that length in feet. Sixteen inches is 16 ÷ 12 feet, so one face cord is 128 ÷ 3 cubic feet, shown as 42.67. The bulletin’s 42 is the rounded third. Face cords for the 480 cubic foot stack are 11.25. The price box has no default. Cost is cords times whatever you type.

Worked stack

LineResult
Stack8 × 6 × 10 ft
Volume480.00 ft³ · 13.59 m³ · 17.78 yd³
Cords3.75
Log length16 in
One face cord42.67 ft³ · 1.21 m³
Face cords11.25
PriceEnter a price

Firewood questions

How many cords is an 8 by 6 by 10 foot stack?

Leave length 8 ft, width 6 ft, height 10 ft, and log length 16 in. Leave price empty. Stack volume reads 480.00 ft³ · 13.59 m³ · 17.78 yd³. Cords reads 3.75. One face cord reads 42.67 ft³ · 1.21 m³. Face cords reads 11.25. Price reads Enter a price.

Why 3.75 cords when the bulletin also prints 3.8?

Oregon State University Extension EC 1127 works 8 × 6 × 10 = 480, then 480 ÷ 128 = 3.75, and it also prints 3.8. This form keeps 3.75. A cord is the bulletin’s neat stack of 4 by 4 by 8 feet, 128 cubic feet. The PDF is extension.oregonstate.edu/sites/extd8/files/documents/ec1127.pdf.

Why is one face cord 42.67 cubic feet and not 42?

The same bulletin calls a 16 inch face cord 42 cubic feet, a rounded third of a cord. This form uses the full 4 × 8 × (16 ÷ 12), which is 128 ÷ 3, or 42.67 cubic feet. 480 ÷ (128 ÷ 3) is 11.25 face cords.

What if the logs are 48 inches?

Leave the stack at 8 by 6 by 10 feet and set log length to 48 in. Cords stays 3.75. One face cord reads 128.00 ft³ · 3.62 m³. Face cords reads 3.75. A 4 foot log makes the face cord the same 128 cubic feet as a full cord.

What if I type 300 as the price per cord?

Type 300 in price per cord and leave the stack. Cords stays 3.75. Price reads $1,125.00. That 300 is a check you typed. It is not a cord price from a dealer.

What if the log length is cleared?

Clear log length and leave the stack. Stack volume still reads 480.00 ft³ · 13.59 m³ · 17.78 yd³. Cords still reads 3.75. One face cord and face cords each read Enter a log length.

Does the order of the three stack sides matter?

No. Cords use the product. Length 10, width 8, and height 6 is the same 480 cubic feet and the same 3.75 cords. The face-cord line still depends on the log length, not on which stack side you call width.

Related Calculators